Northern Ag Network
Northern Ag Network
Northern Broadcasting System    Northern News Network    Northern Sports Network
Search This Site...
Search This Site...
Another Successful Convention for Montana FFA

Another Successful Convention for Montana FFA

4/11/2018 4:26:00 PM/Categories: Popular Posts, General News, Ag Conferences, Today's Top 5

Over 1,600 members and guests attended Montana FFA’s 88th Annual State Convention April 4th-7th in Billings, Montana.  The Montana FFA State Convention hosted 12 career development events, general sessions and workshops during the four-day event. The winning teams earn the opportunity to compete at the National FFA Convention which will take place this fall in Indianapolis, IN.  New State FFA Officers were selected and are as follows:  Morgan Weidow – President from Corvallis, Nathan Wildeboer - 1st VP from Missoula, Andrea Rutledge - 2nd VP from Big Sandy, Mamie Hertel - Secretary from Moore, Jacob Martin - Treasurer from Culbertson, Courtnee Clairmont -Reporter from Mission Valley, Karli Blanchard - Sentinel from Colestrip, and Lainee Hill - Parliamentarian from Broadwater.

 

The Beaverhead chapter from Dillon took home the title of Star Chapter.  Joe Lackman of Forsyth was named Star Greenhand with Kolby Dietz, announced as the Star in Agribusiness.  Montana’s Star in Agriculture Placement went to Cayden Rose of Gardiner, Nicole Stevenson of Joliet earned the title of Star Farmer and Elizabeth Brennan of Missoula earned the Star in Agriscience award.

 

Over 250 Day of Service participants teamed up with three locations in the Billings area to lend a helping hand.  The combined work effort of these student volunteers totaled over 500 hours to improve the city of Billings, as well as community businesses and organizations. 

 

Montana Business and Industry representatives sponsored the event as well as promoted their businesses during the two-day FFA Tradeshow.  The Montana FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. For more information please contact the Montana FFA Association for upcoming events and ways to get involved.


For contact information visit the Montana FFA website at montanaffa.org


Career Development Event Results are as follows:

 

Agricultural Sales CDE:

Individual: First place received a $1,000 scholarship sponsored by Billings Farmhand.

1.     Joe Lackman – Forsyth

2.     Dalton Lemburg – Shepherd

3.     Caroline Roeder – Choteau

4.     Devon Solberg – Baker

5.     Ethan Turner – Missoula

6.     Lucas Oelkers – Culbertson

7.     Jacob Rasmussen – Missoula

8.     Mamie Hertel – Moore

9.     Abbie Motley – Stevensville

10.  Zac Zimmerman - Missoula

Team:

1.     Missoula FFA

2.     Park City FFA

3.     Cascade

4.     Shepherd

5.     Beaverhead

 

Agronomy CDE:

Individual: First place received a scholarship sponsored by Montana Seed Growers.           

1.     Caroline Roeder - Choteau

2.     Amber Johnson -  Choteau

3.     Kala Bertolino- Joliet

4.     Serenity Enders – Choteau

5.     Jacob Rasmussen – Missoula

6.     Maria Bay – Kalispell

7.     Russell Zentner – Clark’s Fork

8.     Kayla Hagan – Plentywood

9.     Katie Aisenbrey – Clark’s Fork

10.  Hunter Hastig - Baker

 

Team:

1.     Choteau FFA

2.     Missoula FFA

3.     Kalispell FFA

4.     Clark’s Fork FFA

5.     Belgrade FFA

 

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE (mechanics):

Individual:  UTI Technical School offered a $3,000 to the third place individual, $5,000 to the second place individual, and $10,000 to the first place individual. The first place individual also received a $1,000 scholarship from General Distributing.

1.     Tyler Haag – Ruby Valley

2.     Zac Zimmerman - Missoula

3.     Ethan Turner – Missoula

4.     Stephen Hamilton – Ruby Valley

5.     Noah Salo – Joliet

6.     Cordell Ellis – Miles City

7.     Max Andres - Missoula

8.     Kade McParland – Ruby Valley

9.     Joel Raisler – Miles City

10.  Kalten Hendrickson - Missoula

 

Team:

1.     Ruby Valley FFA

2.     Missoula FFA

3.     Miles City FFA

4.     Joliet FFA

5.     Huntley Project

 

Agriscience Fair:

Overall winners in each area:

Animal Systems: Claire Stevenson - Hobson

Power and Technology Systems: Hayley Nelson, Chris Ammes – Electric City

Plant Systems: Emma Clark - Conrad

Environmental Sciences and Natural Resources: Dustin Steele - Stevensville

Social Systems: Morgan Zuidema, Megan Toplovich – Electric City

Food Products and Processing Systems: Ben Kaul, Stephanie Rollins – Electric City

 

Creed Speaking CDE:

1.      Danika Soper - Hinsdale

2.     Miles Gravelley – Deer Lodge

3.     Colton Young – Stillwater Valley

4.     Jenna Paul – Plevna

 

Jr. Creed Speaking CDE:

1.     Miya Ross – Gardiner

2.     Brighton Lane – Huntley Project

3.     Leah Veress – Gardiner

4.     Claire Stanley – Missoula

 

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE:

1.     Mary Brown – Electric City

2.     Michael McKay  – Corvallis

3.     Kala Bertolino – Joliet

4.     Tyler Noyes - Broadwater

 

Farm Business Management CDE:

Individual: The first place individual received a $1,000 scholarship sponsored by the Montana Farm Bureau Foundation.

1.     Anthony Tatarka – Belgrade

2.     Joe Tatarka – Belgrade

3.     Reann Shular – Electric City

4.     Dakota Terry – Big Sandy

5.     Zac Zimmerman - Missoula

6.     Jacob Rasmussen - Missoula

7.     Caroline Roeder - Choteau

8.     Max Andres – Missoula

9.     Mamie Hertel – Moore

10.  Reilly Allik – Judith Gap

 

Team:

1.     Missoula FFA

2.     Belgrade FFA

3.     Ruby Valley FFA

4.     Joliet FFA

5.     Big Sandy FFA

 

Livestock Judging CDE:

Individual: The first place individual received a $1,000 scholarship sponsored by Westfeeds.

 

1.     Trenton Braaten - Broadwater

2.     Mckenna Quirk – Missoula

3.     Abby Leachman – Broadwater

4.     Abigail Stevenson – Hobson

5.     Dylan Laverell – Big Timber

6.     Courtnee Clairmont – Mission Valley

7.     Walker Anttila – Joliet

8.     Maddie Sutton – Kalispell

9.     Bailey Lake – Kalispell

10.  Lindsey Brence – Miles City

 

Team:

1.     Broadwater FFA

2.     Kalispell FFA

3.     Miles City FFA

4.     Hobson FFA

5.     Missoula FFA

 

Parliamentary Procedure CDE:

1.     Kalispell FFA

2.     Broadwater FFA

3.     Shepherd FFA

4.     Missoula FFA

 

Prepared Public Speaking CDE:

1.     Caroline Roeder – Choteau

2.     Gracie Smith – Victor

3.     McKenna Quirk – Missoula

4.     Emily Ekhardt – Fergus of Lewistown

 

Conduct of Meetings CDE:

1.     Shepherd

2.     Missoula

3.     Plevna

4.     Roundup

 

Print

1 comments on article "Another Successful Convention for Montana FFA"

0
0

AS A PAST(MANY YEAR AGO)FFA MEMBER- I AM SO DELIGH

4/14/2018 8:54 PM

AS A PAST FFA MEMBER (MANY YEARS AGO) I M SO DELIGHTED THAT MONTANA HAS SUCH GREAT LEADERS COMING TO THE FUTURE---THESE YOUNG PEOPLE WILL B E THE FUTURE OF OUR AGRI IN OUR BELOVED STATE. DALE MAHLUM MISSOULA, MT MAL51732@AOL.COM

Leave a comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Add comment

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x

Recent Ag News

Hill & Agency Visits Essential Part of Montana Farm Bureau D.C. Fly-In

7/18/2018 6:06:00 AM
Visiting with elected officials and meeting with agency personnel is a critical part of advocacy. When three Montana Farm Bureau members earned a trip back to the nation’s capital as part of the Advocacy and Action Incentive Program, they had an excellent opportunity not only to tour the Capitol and the White House, but to meet with their state’s Congressmen, visit with the major decision makers at the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), and glean critical information from American Farm Bureau’s public policy team. >> Read More
Article rating: No rating

Montana 4-H Ambassadors Announced

7/17/2018 2:44:00 PM

Recently, at the conclusion of the 2018 Montana 4-H Congress held on the campus of Montana State University a new batch of 4-H Ambassadors was announced. 


>> Read More
Article rating: No rating

MWBC Welcomes Two New Directors

7/17/2018 1:38:00 PM

Great Falls, Mont.— Governor Steve Bullock recently announced the appointment of two new directors to the Montana Wheat and Barley Committee (MWBC). Adam Carney of Scobey, will replace District 1 Director Buzz Mattelin of Culbertson, while Charlie Bumgarner of Belt, will replace District 5 Director Bruce Myllymaki of Stanford. Both Mattelin and Myllymaki are termed out, having served on the committee for 9 years.


>> Read More
Article rating: No rating

Livestock Groups Launch Media Campaign in Support of Barrasso Endangered Species Act Amendments of 2018

7/17/2018 8:55:00 AM
WASHINGTON (July 17, 2018) – The Public Lands Council (PLC) and the National Cattlemen’s Beef Association (NCBA) today launched an online campaign to educate the public on the need for a modernized Endangered Species Act. The campaign, which focuses on the ranching industry, highlights the importance of working landscapes in improving ecological services and achieving species conservation targets. >> Read More
Article rating: No rating

Montana Youth Shine at Little Britches National Finals Rodeo

7/16/2018 2:20:00 PM
More than 1200 Youth competitors from more than 30 states, including 20 contestants from Montana, were at the Lazy E Arena in Guthrie OK to compete for championship honors and nearly $380,000 in awards and scholarships.  >> Read More
Article rating: No rating
RSS

Find Articles by Date

«July 2018»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
38
15
19202122
23242526272829
303112345