Montana Hay Report

Billings, MT Friday November 22, 2019 USDA Market News

Weekly Montana Hay Report
Alfalfa:Supreme:Large squares, 160.00-175.00
Premium:Large squares, 150.00-175.00
Small squares, 225.00-250.00
Good:Large squares, 125.00 - 140.00
Large rounds, 110.00-120.00
Small squares, 175.00-180.00
Fair/Good:Large rounds, 80.00-100.00; old crop 60.00-80.00
Large squares, 110.00-125.00
Small squares, 125.00-150.00
Utility:Large rounds, 40.00-60.00
Large squares, 70.00-110.00
Grass/Alfalfa:Premium:Small squares, 180.00
Good:Large rounds, 125.00-135.00
Large squares, 130.00
Fair:Large rounds, 75.00-90.00
Large squares, 100.00-110.00
Grass:Premium:Large squares, 150.00 export
Large rounds, 125.00
Good:Large rounds, 85.00-110.00
Large squares, 130.00 export
Fair:Large squares, 100.00-125.00
Large rounds, 70.00-80.00
Utility:Large rounds, 65.00-75.00
Timothy Grass:Premium:Small squares, 240.00-270.00
Good:Small squares, 160.00-180.00
Barley Straw:Large squares, 40.00-45.00
Large rounds, 40.00-45.00
Wheat Straw:South CentralLarge squares, 35.00-40.00, Old crop 25.00
Large rounds, 40.00
NorthernLarge rounds, 35.00-45.00
Large squares, 35.00-45.00

Compared to last week: Alfalfa hay sold fully steady again this week. Moderate market activity was seen this week for squares. Supplies of high quality alfalfa in squares is begining to tighten as much is moving to Minnesota, Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin. Hay in rounds continues to see moderate movement again this week as ranchers are still buying to cover winter feeding needs. Straw sales continue to be seen at steady prices. Heavy supplies of grass hay are avaliable with a wide quality range of quality seen. All prices are dollars per ton and FOB unless otherwise noted.

Wyoming, West Nebraska, and South Dakota Hay Report

Torrington, WY Thu Nov. 21, 2019 USDA - WY Dept of Ag Market News

Wyoming and South Dakota Hay Report
Eastern Wyoming
Alfalfa:SupremeLarge squares 200.00-215.00
Large squares 175.00-185.00
GoodLarge squares 160.00-170.00
FairLarge squares 130.00-140.00
Sun-cured Alfalfa pellets 15% protein255.00
StrawLarge squares 70.00-80.00
Central and Western Wyoming
AlfalfaGoodLarge squares 160.00-165.00
Large rounds 150.00
FairLarge squares 125.00-140.00
PremiumSmall squares 210.00-220.00
Alfalfa/Orchard grassPremiumSmall squares 225.00-250.00
Large squares 190.00-210.00
Certified weed seed free alfalfa cubesBulk 235.00-240.00
TimothyPremiumSmall squares 200.00-300.00
Beardless barley hayLarge squares 115.00
GrassGoodLarge rounds 145.00-150.00
Barley StrawLarge squares 45.00-55.00
South Dakota
Alfalfa:Premium to SupremeLarge squares, 215.00-250.00
Small squares, 6.50/bale
GoodLarge squares, 175.00-225.00
FairLarge squares, 175.00-225.00
Large rounds, 140.00
Utility to FairLarge squares, 165.00
Alfalfa/Grass Mix:PremiumLarge squares, 200.00-225.00
GoodLarge squares, 160.00
Grass:GoodLarge rounds, 120.00
FairLarge rounds, 85.00
UtilityLarge rounds, 65.00
Sudan Hay:Large rounds, 65.00, 85.00 delivered
AlfalfaPremium to SupremeLarge squares, 215.00-250..

Wyoming

Compared to last all reported forages sold steady. Demand was moderate to good across the state. Snow was reported in several contact locations across the state. Few, hay producers still trying to bale the last sprigs
of alfalfa in the 2019 hay season. Some contacts hooked up their plows and turned over some sod this week with the warm temps in the area. Several sugarbeet fields were frozen this fall and many reports of hot wires around the fields as cows are getting turnout to graze the damage beets. Per NASS on the weekly crop production report for week ending Nov 17, Corn harvested was 63 percent compared to 80 percent last year. Some produces have been baling some cornstalks in large squares and rounds in the eastern side of the state.

South Dakota

Compared to last week: Alfalfa hay remains steady to firm, especially for large squares. Demand very good for high quality hay of all kinds, best demand is for large square bales bound for out of state buyers. The demand for round bales is much lower as this supply is much more plentiful. Corn harvest was in full swing until rain on Sunday and snow on Wednesday slowed it down. Baling of corn stalks was taking place before the moisture came but now drying weather is needed before that can resume. All hay and straw sold by the ton FOB, unless
otherwise noted.