Sunday, December 5, 2021

Montana FFA Excels at 94th Annual National Convention

by Brett McRae
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Montana FFA Members recently returned from participation at the National FFA Convention and Expo held in Indianapolis, IN.  Approximately six hundred and fifty Montana students attended the convention where they engaged in competitions, leadership workshops, tours and educational seminars.  This annual event attracted just over 60,000 members from across the nation.

 

Individual members that rose to the top in their respective competitions were:

Miles City’s Nolan Muggli who placed 2nd in the National Mechanics competition

Missoula’s Shaun Billingsley who placed 5th in the National Meats Evaluation competition

Grass Range’s Morgan Corean who placed 9th in the National Vet Science event

Lexy Dietz from Shepherd competed as one of four national finalists in the Goat Production Proficiency Award area.

 

Congratulations to the

Miles City Mechanics team for placing 4th in the National FFA Mechanics Competition

Big Timber Chapter for placing 5th in the National FFA Farm Business Management contest

Grass Range Chapter for placing 7th in the National Vet Science event

Wyatt Iverson and Rudy Kummer from Bainville placed 4th in Power Systems in the National Agri-Science Fair.

 

The following are the results of how the other Montana chapters placed during this year’s national convention:

Floriculture – Joliet – Silver

Marketing plan – Cascade – Bronze

Conduct of meetings – Shepherd – Silver

Parliamentary Procedure – Kalispell – Gold

Environmental and Natural Resource Management – Deer Lodge – Bronze

Creed – Rylee Glimm (Kalispell) – Silver

Extemporaneous Speaking – Miles Graveley (Deer Lodge) – Silver

Employment Skills – Lainey Kitzman (Billings) – Bronze

Prepared Speaking – Matthew Slivka (Winifred) – Bronze

Forestry – Mission Valley – Silver

Agronomy – Shields Valley – Silver

Ag Issues – Corvallis – Silver

Farm Business Management – Big Timber – Gold

Food Science – Belgrade – Silver

Ag Sales – Kalispell – Silver

Vet Science – Grass Range – Gold

Meats – Missoula – Gold

Ag Communication – Cascade – Bronze

Horse – Missoula – Silver

Ag Mechanics – Miles City – Gold

Livestock – Miles City – Gold.

*Note – Gold, Silver and Bronze ratings represent roughly the top, the middle, and the lower third of teams participating.

 

In addition to the contest placings, 17 members received the American FFA Degree. They are as follows:

Harleigh Johnson – Beaverhead

Alyssa Thormahlen – Belfry

Nicole Green – Big Horn

Callie Williams – Broadus

Taylor Noyes – Broadwater

Hannah LaBree – and Heather LaBree from Carter County

Alyssa Nicole Gruszie – Chinook

Jacob Crowder and Tyler Wilbanks from Culbertson

Dacey Robertson – Fromberg

Luke Heupel, and Bethany Lyford from Kalispell

Max Andres – Missoula.

This degree is the highest degree that can be bestowed upon a member and represents at least five years of dedicated participation in the FFA organization.  Additionally, chapters across Montana were recognized for their activities held throughout the year.  Bainville, Shields Valley and Columbus earned a 1 star award, Fromberg, Joliet, Kalispell and Park City earned a 2 star award and Beaverhead, Shepherd and Simms were identified as three star winners which is the highest ranking a chapter can receive.

Finally, Emily Cole from Roundup participated in the National Talent Program and Haylee Adams from Laurel participated in the National FFA Band.  Also, Montana Agriculture Education was awarded a 100% membership award and the Montana FFA Association received an award for membership growth.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x