Montana FFA Holds Successful Hybrid Convention

by Colter Brown

400 members and guests attended Montana FFA’s 91st Annual State Convention April 7th– 10th in Billings, Montana.  The Montana FFA State Convention hosted numerous career development events, general sessions and workshops during the four-day event. The winning teams earn the opportunity to compete at the National FFA Convention which will take place this fall in Indianapolis, IN.

New State FFA Officers were selected and are as follows:  Joe Lackman – President from Forsyth, Colton Young – 1st VP from Absarokee, Danielle Horan – 2nd VP from Moore, Riley Prather – Secretary from Big Timber, Matthew Slivka – Treasurer from Winifred, Cody Johannes – Reporter from Huntley Project, Allison Denton – Sentinel from Lewistown, and Sydney Kirschten – Parliamentarian from Baker.

The Beaverhead chapter from Dillon took home the title of Star Chapter.  Coleton Sherman of Mission Valley of Ronan was named Star Greenhand with Emily Niebur from Big Timber being announced as the Star in Agribusiness.  Montana’s Star in Agriculture Placement went to Matthew Slivka of Winifred, Bailey Lake from Kalispell earned the title of Star Farmer, and Braelyn LaRue from Big Timber earned the Star in Agriscience award.

The team sweepstakes title went to the Miles City FFA Chapter followed by Kalispell in second and Missoula in third.  The sweepstakes award recognizes the chapter who places highest in four of the five major state convention competitions.  The individual sweepstakes winner was Claire Standley from Missoula followed by Raey Hanke from Belgrade in second and Miles Graveley from Deer Lodge in third.

Montana Business and Industry representatives sponsored the event as well as promoted their businesses on the virtual platform FFA Tradeshow.  The Montana FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. For more information please contact the Montana FFA Association for upcoming events and ways to get involved.

 

Career Development Event Results are as follows:

 

Agricultural Sales CDE:

  1. Joe Lackman – Forsyth
  2. Daisy Becker – Kalispell
  3. Thomas Becker – Kalispell
  4. Brianna Rainey – Forsyth
  5. Raey Hanke – Belgrade
  6. Claire Standley – Missoula
  7. Trevor Zimmerman – Missoula
  8. Colter McWilliams – Missoula
  9. Abby Knoll – Rapelje
  10. Hailey Long – Kalispell

Team:

  1. Kalispell
  2. Missoula
  3. Forsyth
  4. Belgrade
  5. Shepherd

 

Agronomy CDE:

  1. Sage Willis – Shields Valley
  2. Ethan Bay – Kalispell
  3. Matthew Slivka – Winifred
  4. Joel Warneke – Winifred
  5. Wyatt Isaacs – Miles City
  6. Isaac Amezcua – Stevensville
  7. Reace Lannen – Shields Valley
  8. Jesse Isaacs – Miles City
  9. Kayla Haigh – Stevensville
  10. Andi Estes – Shields Valley

Team:

  1. Shields Valley
  2. Miles City
  3. Stevensville
  4. Kalispell
  5. Joliet

 

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE (mechanics):

  1. Nolan Muggli – Miles City
  2. Michael Sura – Lewistown
  3. Coleman Gilman – Ruby Valley
  4. Wyatt Muggli – Miles City
  5. Tallon Hansen – Deer Lodge
  6. Trace Martin – Lewistown
  7. Aidan Thompson – Deer Lodge
  8. Roy Murray – Miles City
  9. Eli Schreher – Cascade
  10. David Cross – Columbus

Team:

  1. Miles City
  2. Ruby Valley
  3. Deer Lodge
  4. Lewistown
  5. Huntley Project

 

Agriscience Fair:

Overall winners in each area:

Animal Systems: Hailey Miles – Corvallis

Power and Technology Systems: Rudy Kummer and Wyatt Iverson – Bainville

Environmental Sciences and Natural Resources: Grant Wilcox – Corvallis

Social Systems: Lalia Smart and Natalie Campbell – Corvallis

Food Products and Processing Systems: Owen Dunn – Corvallis

 

Creed Speaking CDE:

  1. Rylee Glimm – Kalispell
  2. Grace Mosher – Shepherd
  3. Emma Lou Slivka – Winifred
  4. Jordan Leach – CJI

 

Jr. Creed Speaking CDE:

  1. Claire Mumin – Shepherd
  2. Molly Gilbert – Shepherd
  3. Raygen Carrol – Cascade
  4. Jake Morgan – Clarksfork

 

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE:

  1. Miles Graveley – Deer Lodge
  2. Jake Chulyak – Big Timber
  3. Joe Lackman – Forsyth
  4. Luke Ostberg – Fairfield

 

Farm Business Management CDE:

  1. Rudy Kummer – Bainville
  2. Brayden Young – Big Timber
  3. Evan Heupel – Kalispell
  4. Jake Chulyak – Big Timber
  5. Braelyn LaRue – Big Timber
  6. Matthew Slivka – Winifred
  7. Payson Morgan – Big Timber
  8. Kailey Brimmer – Miles City
  9. Kaden Hansen – Bainville
  10. Mackenzee Fabel – Ruby Valley

Team:

  1. Big Timber
  2. Bainville
  3. Kalispell
  4. Miles City
  5. Corvallis

 

Livestock Judging CDE: .

  1. Jonna McCullough – Geraldine
  2. Brighton Lane – Huntley Project
  3. Sage Zook – Miles City
  4. Kiley Smieja – Belgrade
  5. Mollie Ruth – Big Timber
  6. Collin Cox – Missoula
  7. Tallon Hanson – Deer Lodge
  8. Raenna King – Big Timber
  9. Jake Stene – Big Timber
  10. Ammarie Sowers – Missoula

Team:

  1. Big Timber
  2. Miles City
  3. Missoula
  4. Huntley Project
  5. Cascade

 

Parliamentary Procedure CDE:

  1. Kalispell
  2. Shepherd
  3. Bainville
  4. Ruby Valley

 

Prepared Public Speaking CDE:

  1. Matthew Slivka – Winifred
  2. Brighton Lane – Huntley Project
  3. Hailee Varner – Wibaux
  4. Danika Soper – Hinsdale

 

Conduct of Meetings CDE:

  1. Shepherd
  2. Joliet
  3. Miles City
  4. Corvallis

 

*The following career development events and leadership events happen prior to the State FFA Convention.

 

Agriculture Communications

  1. Grace Orem – Cascade
  2. Ellie Ward – Cascade
  3. Sky Smith – Cascade
  4. Lacie Selting – Fairview
  5. Brealyn LaRue – Big Timber
  6. Tie – Lauren Kjos – Fairview and Morgan Anderson – Big Timber
  7. Hannah Hurley – Fairview
  8. Kira Krug – Big Timber
  9. Tie – Katie Skasick – Cascade and Chloe Gullikson – Fairview

Team:

  1. Cascade
  2. Big Timber
  3. Fairview

 

Employment Skills

  1. Lainey Kitzmann – Billings
  2. Brianna Olstad – Shepherd
  3. Lauren Kjos – Fairview
  4. Gianna Boyd – Bainville
  5. Katelyn Anderson – Shepherd
  6. Hannah Griffin – Clarksfork
  7. Sydney Wolsky – Corvallis
  8. Paige Bender – Conrad
  9. Hannah Sundheim – Fairview

 

Agriculture Issues

Teams:

  1. Corvallis
  2. Park City
  3. Shepherd

 

Marketing Plan

Team:

  1. Park City
  2. Cascade
  3. Little Big Horn

 

Meats Evaluation

  1. Claire Standley – Missoula
  2. Shaun Billingsley – Missoula
  3. Morgan Anderson – Big Timber
  4. Bailey Lake – Kalispell
  5. Reanna King – Big Timber
  6. Lilli Meigs – Missoula
  7. Evan Heupel – Kalispell
  8. Emma Habitts – Missoula
  9. Jake Stene – Big Timber
  10. Miles Graveley – Deer Lodge

Team:

  1. Missoula
  2. Big Timber
  3. Kalispell
  4. Miles City
  5. Grass Range

 

Horse Evaluation

  1. Colin Cox – Missoula
  2. Wyatt Dooley – Gardiner
  3. Amy Chilcote – Missoula
  4. Ashlee Schumacher – Belgrade
  5. Morgan VanDyke – Glendive
  6. Tanaya Welsh – Kalispell
  7. Tess Shaw – Roundup
  8. Cody Carsen – Kalispell
  9. Mackenzie Serrano – Roundup
  10. Hannah Goffena – Roundup

Team:

  1. Missoula
  2. Kalispell
  3. Roundup
  4. Belgrade
  5. Miles City

 

Vet Science

  1. Morgan Corean – Grass Range
  2. Nola Goss – Grass Range
  3. Caden Seaholm – Grass Range
  4. Aby Nowicki – Miles City
  5. Bailey Uecker – Lewistown
  6. Hannah Stolfus – Kalispell
  7. Nyssa Shrairer – Corvallis
  8. Audrey Erbaugh – Corvallis
  9. Tie – Dacey Burkle – Plevna and Daniel Dorset – Kalispell

Team:

  1. Grass Range
  2. Corvallis
  3. Kalispell
  4. Plevna
  5. Miles City

 

Forestry

  1. Jaylea Lunceford – Mission Valley
  2. Robert Mcray – Mission Valley
  3. Logan Lahoug – Mission Valley
  4. Joey Teselle – Belgrade
  5. Raey Hanke – Belgrade
  6. Aidan Thompson – Deer Lodge
  7. Miles Graveley – Deer Lodge
  8. McKayla Learn – Mission Valley
  9. Aubree Boeher – Deer Lodge
  10. Alex Tatarka – Belgrade

Team:

  1. Mission Valley
  2. Belgrade
  3. Deer Lodge
  4. Forsyth
  5. Beaverhead

 

Food Science

  1. Aryn Blanchard – Colstrip
  2. Brianna Rainey – Colstrip
  3. Bridger Gouchenour – Conrad
  4. Brianna Price – Forsyth
  5. Jaden Boardman – Park City
  6. Sage Willis – Shields Valley
  7. Amy Chilcote – Missoula
  8. Claire Standley – Missoula
  9. Kayla Johnson – Shields Valley
  10. Gus Turner – Missoula

Team:

  1. Missoula
  2. Belgrade
  3. Shields Valley
  4. Forsyth
  5. Colstrip

 

Floriculture

  1. Thaddeus Miller – Joliet
  2. Sophia Schumacher – Plevna
  3. Olivia Collins – Joliet
  4. Nyssa Schrairer – Corvallis
  5. Paige Shaw – Miles City
  6. Jaeda Paul – Plevna
  7. Claire Standley – Missoula
  8. Cadence Anderson – Miles City
  9. Delaney Bauwens – Joliet
  10. Amelia Schrairer – Corvallis

Team:

  1. Joliet
  2. Miles City
  3. Plevna
  4. Forsyth
  5. Corvallis

 


Leave a Comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
* By using the Northern Ag Network comment form, you agree to your email being collected for use on Northern Ag Network related projects, newsletters, and other content. We do not, and will not, sell your information.