Over 1,650 members and guests attended Montana FFA’s 89th Annual State Convention April 3rd - 6th in Bozeman, Montana.  The Montana FFA State Convention hosted 12 career development events, general sessions and workshops during the four-day event. The winning teams earn the opportunity to compete at the National FFA Convention which will take place this fall in Indianapolis, IN.  New State FFA Officers were selected and are as follows:  Caroline Roeder – President from Choteau, Lucas Oelkers - 1st VP from Culbertson, Isaac Sponheim - 2nd VP from Richey, Emily Evans - Secretary from Fairfield, Andee Baker - Treasurer from Park City, Anna Slivka - Reporter from Winifred, Kyla Andres - Sentinel from Missoula, and Andrew Ferrat - Parliamentarian from Broadwater.

The Beaverhead chapter from Dillon took home the title of Star Chapter.  Mackenzie Serrano of Roundup was named Star Greenhand with Cole Dykhuizen from Kalispell being announced as the Star in Agribusiness.  Montana’s Star in Agriculture Placement went to Ryle Elliot of Chinook, Tyler Eliasson of Roundup earned the title of Star Farmer and Jean Blackman of Cascade earned the Star in Agriscience award.  Finally, the team sweepstakes title went to the Kalispell FFA Chapter followed by Missoula and Joliet.  The sweepstakes award recognizes the chapter who places highest in four of the five major state convention competitions.

Over 250 Day of Service participants teamed up with three locations in the Bozeman area to lend a helping hand.  The combined work effort of these student volunteers totaled over 500 hours to improve the city of Bozeman, as well as community businesses and organizations.

Montana Business and Industry representatives sponsored the event as well as promoted their businesses during the two-day FFA Tradeshow.  The Montana FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. For more information please contact the Montana FFA Association for upcoming events and ways to get involved.

For contact information visit the Montana FFA website at montanaffa.org

 

Career Development Event Results are as follows:

 

Agricultural Sales CDE:

  1. Kael Keltner – Prairie
  2. Taylor McCormack – Belgrade
  3. Joe Lackman – Forsyth
  4. Lucas Oelkers – Culbertson
  5. Kaitlin Garoutte – Stevensville
  6. Ryan Robertus – Laurel
  7. Teagen Turner – Missoula
  8. Logan Turner – Missoula
  9. Brandon Schnug – Forsyth
  10. Cade McParland – Ruby Valley

 

Team:

  1. Missoula FFA
  2. Prairie FFA
  3. Forsyth
  4. Beaverhead
  5. Joliet

 

Agronomy CDE:

Individual: First place received a scholarship sponsored by Montana Seed Growers.

  1. Caroline Roeder - Choteau
  2. Amber Johnson - Choteau
  3. Anthony Tatarka- Belgrade
  4. Michael Zielinski – Stevensville
  5. Joe Tatarka – Belgrade
  6. Kylie Rhoades – Stevensville
  7. Maria Bay - Kalispell
  8. Kayla Hagan – Plentywood
  9. Kalten Hendrickson - Missoula
  10. Erin Taylor – Big Sandy

 

Team:

  1. Choteau FFA
  2. Belgrade FFA
  3. Kalispell FFA
  4. Stevensville FFA
  5. Missoula FFA

 

 

 

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE (mechanics):

Individual:  UTI Technical School offered a $3,000 to the third place individual, $5,000 to the second place individual, and $10,000 to the first place individual. The first place individual also received a $1,000 scholarship from General Distributing.

  1. Noah Salo - Joliet
  2. Tyler Haag – Ruby Valley
  3. Justin Harris – Joliet
  4. Kalten Hendrickson – Missoula
  5. Caroline Roeder - Choteau
  6. Max Andres - Missoula
  7. Jyler Thompson - Broadwater
  8. Cody Bicknell - Kalispell
  9. Trenton Braaten - Broadwater
  10. Aaron Lang - Kalispell

 

Team:

  1. Joliet FFA
  2. Missoula FFA
  3. Kalispell FFA
  4. Ruby Valley FFA
  5. Broadwater FFA

 

Agriscience Fair:

Overall winners in each area:

Animal Systems: Jayna Jackson - Corvallis

Power and Technology Systems: Charlie Palacios and Tiffany Loder– Corvallis

Plant Systems: Hannah Brence – Miles City

Environmental Sciences and Natural Resources: Sawyer Reagen - Missoula

Social Systems: Justice Betts and  Meckenna Schroeder – Missoula

Food Products and Processing Systems: Emily Seifert and Liz Vorner – Corvallis

 

Creed Speaking CDE:

  1. Miya Ross - Gardiner
  2. Nora Goodwin - Victor
  3. Laney Helland – Corvallis
  4. Brighton Lane – Huntley Project

 

Jr. Creed Speaking CDE:

  1. Gus Turner - Missoula
  2. Katie Tooke – Carter County
  3. Tandy Plaincheck – Stillwater Valley
  4. Claire Stanley – Missoula

 

 

 

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE:

  1. Michael McKay - Corvallis
  2. Andee Baker – Park City
  3. Claire Stevenson - Hobson
  4. Colton Young – Stillwater Valley

 

Farm Business Management CDE:

Individual: The first place individual received a $1,000 scholarship sponsored by the Montana Farm Bureau Foundation.

  1. Joe Tatarka – Belgrade
  2. Anthony Tatarka – Belgrade
  3. Cole Dykhuizen – Kalispell
  4. Morgan Kelly – Kalispell
  5. Hunter Burden – Kalispell
  6. Tyler Haag – Ruby Valley
  7. Kalten Hendrickson – Missoula
  8. Nathan Blankenship – Prairie
  9. Kadon Cheff - Kalispell
  10. Caroline Roeder - Choteau

 

Team:

  1. Kalispell FFA
  2. Belgrade
  3. Missoula
  4. Park City
  5. Miles City

 

Livestock Judging CDE:

Individual: The first place individual received a $1,000 scholarship sponsored by Hubbard Alltech.

 

  1. Walker Anttila – Joliet
  2. Trenton Braaten – Broadwater
  3. Kaydn Braaten – Broadwater
  4. Gunner Hathaway – Big timber
  5. Coleter McWilliams – Missoula
  6. Libby Twitchell – Miles City
  7. Madeline Sutton – Kalispell
  8. Jyler Thompson – Broadwater
  9. Bailey Lake – Kalispell
  10. Bethany Lyford - Kalispell

 

Team:

  1. Broadwater FFA
  2. Kalispell FFA
  3. Big Timber FFA
  4. Joliet FFA
  5. Missoula FFA

 

 

Parliamentary Procedure CDE:

  1. Broadwater FFA
  2. Kalispell FFA
  3. Shepherd 1 FFA
  4. Missoula FFA
  5. Shepard 2

 

Prepared Public Speaking CDE:

  1. McKenna Quirk - Missoula
  2. Larisah Moreland - Hysham
  3. Anna Slivka - Winifred
  4. Payton Sodt – Richey

 

Conduct of Meetings CDE:

  1. Plevna FFA
  2. Joliet
  3. Shepherd 2
  4. Gardiner

 

Leave a Reply

Tags: , ,