Wool Growers Respond to Grazing Fee Increase
[…] With these overreaching comments stated, the following constitute the more specific comments of the MWGA and its membership.

•             The Grazing Rate Valuation Study upon which the Department is relying misconstrues the statutory mandate for leasing state trust lands. The study seems to be premised on the false notion that the state’s only mandate is “to obtain full market value” for the use of these lands (see Analysis at p. 6).  However, this reflects only one of the objectives that the State Land Board must consider when setting grazing lease rates.  As is clearly stated in § 77-1-106(2), MCA, all grazing lease rates must “be in the best interests of the state with regard to the long-term productivity of the school trust lands, while optimizing the return to the school trust” (emphases added).